Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Alfalfa Seeds

Herb Seeds

Alfalfa Seeds

DSCF4722.JPG
DSCF4723.JPG
DSC_0258.JPG
DSCF4726.JPG
DSCF4901.JPG
DSCF6056.JPG
DSCF4722.JPG
DSCF4723.JPG
DSC_0258.JPG
DSCF4726.JPG
DSCF4901.JPG
DSCF6056.JPG

Alfalfa Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Alfalfa (Medicago sativa) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never import seeds to sell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 50-70 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Alfalfa, Lucerne

Botanical Name
Medicago sativa

Plant Family
Fabacaea (Pea Family)

Native Range
Europe, especially the Mediterranean.

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
5-9

Habit
Mounding. 2.5ft tall and wide.

Sun/Soil
Full sun. Will grow in many soil types but enjoys poor soil that is well-drained. Will struggle in overly wet soil. Alfalfa is a Pea Family member that fixes nitrogen in the soil.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds germinate easily and can be direct sown in fall or spring, or started in flats in the spring and then transplanted. 

Growing/Care
Cut back in fall time. 

Harvesting
The aerial parts can be harvested during the summer bloom-time and dried for tea.

Culinary Uses
Flowers can be added to salads or used as a garnish.

Medicinal Uses
Alfalfa leaves make a lovely tea that is chockfull of vitamins and minerals, including A, D, E, K, and B vitamins; biotin, calcium, folic acid, iron, magnesium, and potassium. Alterative and blood cleansing.

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Apothecary Garden, Drought tolerant, Low Maintenance, Edible Flowers.