Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Alkanet Seeds

Herb Seeds

Alkanet Seeds

DSC_0232.JPG
DSC_0277.JPG
DSC_0232.JPG
DSC_0277.JPG

Alkanet Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Alkanet (Anchusa officinalis) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 30-50 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Alkanet, Bugloss

Botanical Name
Anchusa officinalis (syn Alkanna officinalis)

Plant Family
Boraginaceae (Borage Family)

Native Range
Southern Europe

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
4-9

Habit
To about 2ft tall, multi-stemmed and sprawling to 4ft wide. Bright indigo flowers are a favourite of bees.

Sun/Soil
Full sun, well-drained soil. 

Germination/Sowing
Seeds can be direct sown in spring, or started in flats indoors.

Growing/Care
Easy to care for. Plants are herbaceous and will die back for the winter and so can be cut back to the ground in the fall time. They will re-grow in the spring. Will self-seed in the garden.

Harvesting
Aerial parts can be harvested while the plants are in bloom. The roots are harvested in the fall and winter time.

Culinary Uses
None known.

Medicinal Uses
Leaves contain antimicrobial and soothing mucilaginous properties. The root is used in natural dyeing for its red pigment.

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Apothecary Garden, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance.