Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Oriental Alkanet Seeds

Herb Seeds

Oriental Alkanet Seeds

DSCF4209.JPG
DSCF4210.JPG
DSCF4211.JPG
DSCF4209.JPG
DSCF4210.JPG
DSCF4211.JPG

Oriental Alkanet Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Oriental Alkanet (Alkanna orientalis) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never import seeds to sell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 50-70 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Oriental Alkanet, Chinese Alkanet

Botanical Name
Alkanna orientalis

Plant Family
Boraginaceae (Borage Family)

Native Range
Eastern Europe, Asia.

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
4-9

Habit
To about 1ft tall, multi-stemmed and sprawling to 2ft wide. A very ornamental looking plant with soft citrus-scented leaves that are sticky with aromatic resins. Plants are laden with pretty yellow star-shaped flowers. 

Sun/Soil
Full sun, well-drained soil. 

Germination/Sowing
Seeds can be direct sown in spring, or started in flats indoors.

Growing/Care
Easy to care for. Plants are herbaceous and will die back for the winter and so can be cut back to the ground in the fall time. They will re-grow in the spring. 

Harvesting
The aerial parts can be harvested when the plants are in bloom. 

Culinary Uses
None known.

Medicinal Uses
Leaves contain antimicrobial and soothing mucilaginous properties.

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Apothecary Garden, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance.