Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Alum Root Seeds

Herb Seeds

Alum Root Seeds

alum root flower.jpg
Heuchera_micrantha_1583.jpg
alum root flower.jpg
Heuchera_micrantha_1583.jpg

Alum Root Seeds

3.75

Ethically wild-harvested (Heuchera micrantha) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never import seeds to sell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 100 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Alum root, Crevice Alum Root, Small-Flowered Alum Root 

Botanical Name
Heuchera micrantha

Plant Family
Saxifragaceae

Native Range
Pacific Northwest of Canada and the US.

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
3-10

Habit
Low mounding leaves produce long stemmed clusters of pink, white, or greenish flowers to 3ft tall. 

Sun/Soil
Full sun to part shade. Well-drained soil. Grows in rock crevices along the seashores of the PNW.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds can be direct sown in fall or spring, or started in flats indoors in spring.

Growing/Care
Easy to care for. Flower stalks can be cut back after flowering. Plants are semi-evergreen.

Harvesting
The aerial parts can be harvested when the plants are in bloom in summer, roots in fall or winter. 

Culinary Uses
None known.

Medicinal Uses
Alum Root has many traditional medicinal uses in the Pacific Northwest due to the astringent properties of the leaves and roots.

Themes
Native Plant Garden, Container Garden, Rock Garden, Apothecary Garden, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Cut Flowers.