Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Anise-Hyssop

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Anise-Hyssop

anise hyssop.jpg
1024px-Starr_070906-8831_Agastache_foeniculum.jpg
anise hyssop.jpg
1024px-Starr_070906-8831_Agastache_foeniculum.jpg

Anise-Hyssop

3.75

(Agastache foeniculum)
 

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Anise-Hyssop, Giant Hyssop, Licorice Mint

Botanical Name
Agastache foeniculum (synonym Agastache anethiodora)

Plant Family
Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Native Range
North America, common in the prairies and across Canada.

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
2-9

Habit
To 3ft tall in bloom, 1ft wide. Bushy upright plants with lavender coloured flower spikes that are very attractive to bees.

Sun/Soil
Full sun to part shade. Prefers dry well drained soil.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds germinate easily and can be direct sown in fall or spring, or started in flats in the spring and then transplanted. 

Growing/Care
Needs little care during the growing season. Plants can be cut back to the ground in the fall time.

Harvesting
The aerial parts can be harvested during the peak-potency of summer bloom-time, or anytime during the growing season for culinary use.

Culinary Uses
Anise-Hyssop leaves have a minty licorice-like flavour that is lovely added fresh to salads or used to flavour deserts. Makes a lovely beverage tea.

Medicinal Uses
Traditionally used a remedy for coughs, fevers, and digestive upset.

Themes
Native Plant Garden, Drought tolerant, Edible Flowers, Apothecary Garden, Low Maintenance, Deer Resistant, Cut Flowers, Attracts Pollinators.