Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Avens

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Avens

Geum_macrophyllum_(5071652599).jpg
Geum_macrophyllum_10068.jpg
DSCF5659.JPG
Geum_macrophyllum_(5071652599).jpg
Geum_macrophyllum_10068.jpg
DSCF5659.JPG

Avens

3.75

(Geum macrophyllum)
 

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Avens, Large-leaved Avens

Botanical Name
Geum macrophyllum

Plant Family
Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Native Range
Western North America, south to Mexico.

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
3-9

Habit
Grows to about 3ft tall in bloom. Delicate yellow flowers give way to decorative spiky reddish fruits.

Sun/Soil
Woodland plant of the PNW. Prefers moist soil and partial shade.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds can be direct sown in fall or spring, or started in flats indoors in spring.

Growing/Care
Plants are herbaceous and can be cut back in the winter.

Harvesting
The aerial parts of Avens can be harvest during the summer bloom period, and the roots in the fall or winter after the second year of growth.

Culinary Uses
None known.

Medicinal Uses
All plant parts, especially the leaves, are astringent and are traditionally used for sore throats, toothaches, excess stomach acid, and topically for wounds.

Themes
Native Plant Garden, Woodland Garden, Container Garden, Apothecary Garden, Low Maintenance, Deer Resistant.