Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Balloon Flower

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Balloon Flower

DSCF5428.JPG
DSCF5290.JPG
DSCF5430.JPG
DSCF5424.JPG
DSCF5289.JPG
DSCF5291.JPG
DSCF6011.JPG
DSCF5428.JPG
DSCF5290.JPG
DSCF5430.JPG
DSCF5424.JPG
DSCF5289.JPG
DSCF5291.JPG
DSCF6011.JPG

Balloon Flower

3.75

(Platycodon grandiflorus)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Balloon Flower, Chinese Bellflower

Botanical Name
Platycodon grandiflorus

Plant Family
Campanulaceae

Native Range
East Asia

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
5-9

Habit
2ft tall and 1ft wide . As the common name would suggest, Balloon Flower has unique flower buds that swell up like balloons. Each of it’s five petals remain fused at the tips as the flower bud gently swells and gestates until it is ready to bust open into its full violet-coloured glory. After the petals wilt, a new gestation begins as its large ovules swell with ripened seed. 

Sun/Soil
Prefers moist, well-drained soil and a spot in part shade or full sun.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds germinate easily and can be direct sown in fall or spring, or started in flats in the spring and then transplanted. 

Growing/Care
Plants can be cut back in fall time. Does best grown in similar conditions to veggie garden, with good soil and regular water. 

Harvesting
The roots can be dug in the fall of the second or third year.

Culinary Uses
The root is commonly eaten as a vegetable is Asia.

Medicinal Uses
A common herb in Traditional Chinese Medicine, Balloon Flower is little known in the West. The fleshy roots have been used for thousands of years in Asia as a treatment for respiratory disorders, especially those that are inflammatory, damp and phlegmy in nature. It has also been shown to lower cholesterol levels, inhibit the histamine response, and balance blood sugar. 

Themes
Apothecary Garden, Low Maintenance, Deer Resistant, Attracts Pollinators, Cut Flowers.