Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Balsam Root Seeds

Herb Seeds

Balsam Root Seeds

Balsamorhiza_sagittata_plant-5-25-04.jpg
Balsamorhiza_sagittata_-_Flickr_-_brewbooks_(1).jpg
DSC_0284.JPG
DSC_0287.JPG
DSC_0278.JPG
Balsamorhiza_sagittata_plant-5-25-04.jpg
Balsamorhiza_sagittata_-_Flickr_-_brewbooks_(1).jpg
DSC_0284.JPG
DSC_0287.JPG
DSC_0278.JPG

Balsam Root Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Balsam Root (Balsamorhiza sagittata) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 50-70 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Balsam Root, Arrow-leaved Balasam Root, Okanangan Sunflower

Botanical Name
Balsamorhiza sagittata

Plant Family
Asteraceae (Daisy Family)

Native Range
PNW of Canada and US.

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
3-9

Habit
The plants produce a large basal rosette of arrowhead-shaped leaves that are 6-12” in length, and a soft grey green colour. A multitude of sunflower-like flowers are born on single stems rising to 1.5ft tall through late spring and summer.

Sun/Soil
Balsam Root is extremely drought tolerant. It grows in the wild in semi-desert conditions along hillsides of sandy/rocky soil.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds germinate most readily when planted outdoors in the fall. They may also be germinated in the spring in flats or outdoors.

Growing/Care
Balsam Root seedlings may be watered in the first year but it is best to give them a spot that is dry year round. The plants do self seed so you may wish to cut back the flowers after blooming to prevent this. The entire plant dies back for the winter so may be cut back to a couple inches above the soil in the fall time.

Harvesting
Balsam Root plants produce one large, woody, bulbous taproot that can be harvested in the late summer, fall, or winter, of the second or third year of growth.

Culinary Uses
Though very bitter and pine-scented, Balsam Root has been used as a food source for indigenous groups of the BC interior.

Medicinal Uses
Balsam Root is a wonderful herb for respiratory infections, expectorant, warming and stimulating and relieving congestion. The root is immune boosting and antimicrobial.

Themes
Apothecary Garden, Low Maintenance, Deer Resistant, Attracts Pollinators, Drought Tolerant, Xeriscape, Cut Flowers.