Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Bee Balm

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Bee Balm

DSCF5012.JPG
DSCF5009.JPG
DSCF4958.JPG
DSCF4922.JPG
DSCF4923.JPG
DSCF4504.JPG
DSCF5012.JPG
DSCF5009.JPG
DSCF4958.JPG
DSCF4922.JPG
DSCF4923.JPG
DSCF4504.JPG

Bee Balm

3.75

(Monarda didyma)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Bee Balm, Bergamot, Oswego Tea

Botanical Name
Monarda didyma

Plant Family
Lamiaceae

Native Range
Eastern North America

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
4-10

Habit
Grows to about 2ft all in bloom. Multi stemmed from underground rhizomes spreading to form a nice dense patch. Produces unusual looking tubular flowers arranged in clusters around a central head. Lavender, pink, purple, and red are common bloom colours. 

Sun/Soil
Easy to grow and will tolerate a variety of conditions. Ideally they are given regular to moist well-drained soil and full to part sun exposure. 

Germination/Sowing
The seeds germinate easily and are best sown in flats in the spring and then transplanted out once they are big enough.

Growing/Care
The foliage will die back in the fall at which time the plants can be cut back. They will regrow in the spring. Bee Balm patches can be dug and divided every few years to encourage new vitality. This should be done in early spring or fall while the plants are still dormant.

Harvesting
The aerial parts can be harvested throughout the growing season. The flavour is milder and less astringent in the spring. The medicinal properties are more concentrated when the plants are in bloom during the heat of summer.

Culinary Uses
The chopped leaves of Bee Balm are pleasant enough to use as a delicate flavouring to salads. The flowers can also be added to salads. The 'bergamot' flavour is reminiscent of Earl Grey tea. (Earl Grey tea btw is flavoured with the oil of the Bergamot orange and has no relation to the Bee Balms).

Medicinal Uses
Bee Balm tea makes a great digestive aid, diuretic, and cold and flu remedy. There is also something wonderfully light and uplifting about Bee Balm, and the aroma of a pot of tea steeping on the stove can bring a sense of lightness and calm to a home.

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Apothecary Garden, Container Garden, Low Maintenance.