Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Black Eyed Susan Seeds

Herb Seeds

Black Eyed Susan Seeds

DSC_0305.JPG
DSC_0339 1.JPG
DSC_0338 1.JPG
DSC_0291.JPG
DSC_0350.JPG
DSC_0353.JPG
DSC_0012.JPG
DSC_0013.JPG
DSC_0014.JPG
DSC_0122.JPG
DSC_0124.JPG
DSC_0125.JPG
DSC_0302.JPG
DSC_0303.JPG
DSC_0011 1.JPG
DSC_0305.JPG
DSC_0339 1.JPG
DSC_0338 1.JPG
DSC_0291.JPG
DSC_0350.JPG
DSC_0353.JPG
DSC_0012.JPG
DSC_0013.JPG
DSC_0014.JPG
DSC_0122.JPG
DSC_0124.JPG
DSC_0125.JPG
DSC_0302.JPG
DSC_0303.JPG
DSC_0011 1.JPG

Black Eyed Susan Seeds

from 3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Black Eyed Susan (Rudbeckia hirta) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1pkg (approx 100 seeds)
1g (approx 2500 seeds)
5g (appox 12500 seeds)

size:
Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Black-Eyed Susan

Botanical Name
Rudbeckia hirta

Plant Family
Asteraceae (Daisy Family)

Native Range
Eastern and Central North America

Life Cycle
Annual, Biennial or Short-lived Perennial

Hardiness Zone
3-9

Habit
To 2.5 ft tall and 10” wide. A spectacular show of warm yellow flowers with dark brown centres all through the growing season from spring until the start of winter.

Sun/Soil
Not fussy about soil but prefers good drainage. Likes full sun to part shade. Very drought tolerant.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds can be direct sown in spring or fall, or started in flats in the spring.

Growing/Care
Spring-started transplants will behave as annuals and bloom the first year. Plants will sometimes over winter (zones 3 and up) for several years in a row. Either way, the plants will continue in the garden from self-sown seeds. Rudbeckia plants are drought tolerant and don’t require any fussing. Spent flowers may be dead-headed to encourage more blooms, but the plants will keep on blooming regardless from spring until frost.

Harvesting
Roots can be harvested for medicinal use in late summer or fall.

Culinary Uses
N/A

Medicinal Uses
Rudbeckia root contains similar properties to Echinacea and has been traditionally used to boost immunity, prevent infection, and treat snakebite.

Themes
Cut Flowers, Apothecary Garden, Low Maintenance, Deer Resistant, Attracts Pollinators, Drought Tolerant, Meadow Garden.