Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Blessed Thistle Seeds

Herb Seeds

Blessed Thistle Seeds

blessed thistle.jpg
DSCF4499.JPG
DSC_0281 1.JPG
blessed thistle.JPG
DSCF6013.JPG
blessed thistle.jpg
DSCF4499.JPG
DSC_0281 1.JPG
blessed thistle.JPG
DSCF6013.JPG
sold out

Blessed Thistle Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Blessed Thistle (Cnicus benedictus) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 30-50 seeds)
 

Add To Cart

Common Names
Blessed Thistle, St. Benedict's Thistle, Holy Thistle

Botanical Name
Cnicus benedictus

Plant Family
Asteraceae (Daisy Family)

Native Range
Mediterranean, Eastern Europe and Asia.

Life Cycle
Annual

Hardiness Zone
2-11

Habit
To about 1ft tall and 2-3 feet wide. Low branching habit. Interesting downy leaves and flowers.

Sun/Soil
Full sun, any soil.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds can be direct sown in spring, or started in flats indoors and then transplanted out. The seedlings grow fast and should be transplanted before they get too big for their pots to prevent stunting. 

Growing/Care
Non-invasive medicinal thistle, that is easy to grow in the garden.

Harvesting
The seeds are the medicinal part of the plant. The entire plant can be pulled once the seed heads have ripened, usually in late summer, and the foliage surrounding is papery-brown. The individual seeds can be easily loosened from the dried ovules. 

Culinary Uses
None known.

Medicinal Uses
Well known for its use as a galactagogue, to promote lactation. Can also be given to livestock, such as goats or sheep, for this purpose. After only three days of being feed a few tablespoons of the whole seeds my goats milk production increased from 1L to 1.5L per milking! 
 

Historically, the herb was used to alleviate pain from headache and migraine, as well as stimulate appetite and promote digestion. 

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Apothecary Garden, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance.