Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Calamint Seeds

Herb Seeds

Calamint Seeds

DSC_0033.JPG
DSC_0385 1.JPG
calamint.jpg
DSC_0032.JPG
DSC_0041.JPG
DSC_0040.JPG
DSC_0033.JPG
DSC_0385 1.JPG
calamint.jpg
DSC_0032.JPG
DSC_0041.JPG
DSC_0040.JPG

Calamint Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Calamint (Calamintha officinalis) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 60-80 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Calamint, Woodland Calamint, Common Calamint

Botanical Name
Calamintha officinalis (Synonyms C. sylvatica, C. ascendens, C. baetica, Satureja ascendens)

Plant Family
Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Native Range
Western Europe, Asia.

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
4-9

Habit
To about 1ft - 2ft tall and wide. Plants are evergreen with very aromatic minty scented leaves and lovely little lavender blooms that are long lasting.

Sun/Soil
Full sun to part sun, well-drained soil. 

Germination/Sowing
Seeds can be direct sown in spring, or started in flats indoors.

Growing/Care
Easy to care for and drought and poor soil tolerant. Plants will remain evergreen in temperate climates.

Harvesting
The aerial parts can be harvested when the plants are in bloom. 

Culinary Uses
Calaminth has a thyme-like minty flavour. The leaves are used as an ingredient in the Middle Eastern culinary spice blend called za'atar.

Medicinal Uses
Dried leaves and flowers make a wonderful refreshing tea for colds and flus. Diaphoretic and expectorant. Works well in combination with other cold and flu herbs such as Yarrow (Achillea millefolium) and Thyme (Thymus vulgaris).

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Container Garden, Deer Resistant, Apothecary Garden, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance.