Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Caraway Seeds

Herb Seeds

Caraway Seeds

1280px-Carum_carvi_003.jpg
1280px-Carum_carvi_003.jpg

Caraway Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Caraway (Carum carvi) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 50-60 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Caraway, Caraway Seed, Meridian Fennel, Persian Cumin

Botanical Name
Carum carvi

Plant Family
Apiaceae (Carrot Family)

Native Range
Europe, Asia, Africa.

Life Cycle
Annual

Hardiness Zone
2-11

Habit
Caraway plants are similar to Dill plants in growth and grow up to 2.5' in flower and up to 1ft wide.

Sun/Soil
Enjoys full sun, good drainage and fertile soil.

Germination/Sowing
Caraway can be directly sown once the soil warms in the spring, or started indoors and transplanted out once all danger of frost has passed.

Growing/Care
This variety of Caraway is annual, producing seeds in the first year. It needs regular water through the summer to prevent premature bolting.

Harvesting
The seeds are harvested to use as a spice once they ripen to a light brown colour, they may also be used for great flavour when they are plump and green. Leaves can also be used as a fresh culinary herb. The brown seeds ripen in late summer from spring planted seedlings.

Culinary Uses
Caraway seeds are used to flavour breads, sauerkraut, cheeses and meats. They are also often used in deserts and liqueurs.

Medicinal Uses
Traditionally used as a digestive aid, carminative and diuretic.

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Kitchen Garden.