Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Chamomile, Roman

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Chamomile, Roman

DSCF4849.JPG
DSCF4845.JPG
DSCF4230.JPG
DSCF4231.JPG
DSCF4232.JPG
DSCF4849.JPG
DSCF4845.JPG
DSCF4230.JPG
DSCF4231.JPG
DSCF4232.JPG

Chamomile, Roman

3.75

(Chamaemelum nobile)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Roman Chamomile

Botanical Name
Chamaemelum nobile

Plant Family
Asteraceae (Daisy Family)

Native Range
Europe

Life Cycle
Perennial 

Hardiness Zone
4-9

Habit
Incredibly aromatic foliage forms a dense low growing mat with can be used as an alternative lawn or out door ‘bed’. In summer the plants grow to about 8" in bloom with a sea of white-petaled daisy-like flowers.

Sun/Soil
Prefers a spot that is dry with full sun. Will grow in regular garden soil, and deficient soil. Best to grow it full sun and dry conditions for more medicinally potent plants.

Germination/Sowing
The seeds germinate easily and can be direct sown in spring or fall. They may also be started in flats and transplanted out.

Growing/Care
The plants can be mowed or cut back after flowering.

Harvesting
The aerial parts are harvested when the plants are in bloom. The plants can be cut back to the ground and will re-grow.

Culinary Uses
None known.

Medicinal Uses
The scent of Roman chamomile is heavenly and healing in and of itself! Used externally for aches and pains, also a wonderful facial steam. Contains chamazulene, a brilliant blue-violet compound known for its anti-inflammatory properties.

Themes
Drought tolerant, Apothecary Garden, Low Maintenance, Rock Garden, Deer Resistant, Attracts Pollinators.