Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Chamomile, Wild

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Chamomile, Wild

chamomile, wild.jpg
DSCF5146.JPG
DSCF5145.JPG
DSCF4811.JPG
DSCF4814.JPG
DSCF4816.JPG
chamomile, wild.jpg
DSCF5146.JPG
DSCF5145.JPG
DSCF4811.JPG
DSCF4814.JPG
DSCF4816.JPG

Chamomile, Wild

3.75

(Matricaria discoidea)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Wild Chamomile, Pineapple Weed

Botanical Name
Matricaria discoidea

Plant Family
Asteraceae (Daisy Family)

Native Range
Originally native to the Pacific Northwest, and now found naturalized across North America and Europe.

Life Cycle
Annual

Hardiness Zone
4-9

Habit
Wild Chamomile flowers are daisy-like and look like other chamomile flowers but without the petals. If you give one a squeeze you will find it has a sweet fruity scent like that of fresh pineapple. 

Sun/Soil
Prefers a spot that is dry with compact and shallow soil in part to full sun. Will grow in regular garden soil, and deficient soil. Best to grow it full sun and dry conditions for more medicinally potent plants.

Germination/Sowing
Wild Chamomile does well on the edges of things. The seeds can be scattered in fall time along the edges of garden beds and pathways, and with the warmth of spring rains will sprout into tiny fragrant beings.

Growing/Care
The entire plant can be pulled after flowering, or left to self-seed.

Harvesting
The flowers are the most medicinal, flavourful and aromatic part of the plant, thought the leaves may also be used. 

Culinary Uses
The plant is edible, and fruity scent and flavour may have culinary application.

Medicinal Uses
The flowers make a sweet and fragrant, soothing tea that can be used in the same way as its cousin German Chamomile (Matricaria chamomillia). The tea is sedative and calming to tension, strongly anti-inflammatory, and also a great digestive aid for upset tummies.

Themes
Drought tolerant, Apothecary Garden, Low Maintenance, Rock Garden, Deer Resistant, Attracts Pollinators.