Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Chickweed

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Chickweed

chickweed.jpg
DSCF4345.JPG
chickweed.jpg
DSCF4345.JPG

Chickweed

3.75

(Stellaria media)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Chickweed, Common Chickweed, Chickenwort, Starwort

Botanical Name
Stellaria media

Plant Family
Caryophyllaceae (Carnation Family)

Native Range
Europe

Life Cycle
Annual

Hardiness Zone
2-11

Habit
Small succulent leaves sprawl out close to the ground with star-shaped white flowers. To 8" high and 1ft wide.

Sun/Soil
Prefers part shade and moist well-drained soil.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds germinate easily and can be direct sown in fall or spring. 

Growing/Care
Needs moisture throughout the growing season. Cool season crop. Will self seed and return each year.

Harvesting
The aerial parts can be harvested anytime from early spring until the plants begin to set seed, and be- come yellow and ranging in summer. The herb is best used fresh.

Culinary Uses
Harvest the fresh succulent greens for use in salads. Chickweed is chock-full of vitamins and makes a great spring tonic. 

Medicinal Uses
Chickweed is especially useful as a topical herb to ease itching and irritations. It is commonly applied as a fresh plant poultice to wounds, abrasions, rashes, eczema and psoriasis. Fresh macerated chick- weed can be applied as a poultice to help treat eye infections such as ‘pink eye’.

Chickweed contains saponins that help to increase the permeability of cellular membranes. This can have a marked effect on how well we absorb our nutrients. Taken internally chickweed can help speed the break down of fat cells, and cleanse the blood and other tissues of unwanted bacteria, mucus, cysts and tumours. Chickweed tincture when taken daily for many months can help the body to dissolve ovarian cysts. It is also a good bladder tonic for chronic irritated bladder and interstitial cystitis.

Themes
Apothecary Garden, Woodland Garden, Container Garden, Wild Foraging.