Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Cilantro / Coriander

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Cilantro / Coriander

cilantro.png
cilantro.png

Cilantro / Coriander

3.75

(Coriandrum sativum)
 

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Cilantro (when used as a leaf crop), Coriander (when the seeds are used as a spice). Also sometimes called Chinese Parsley.

Botanical Name
Coriandrum sativum

Plant Family
Apiaceae (Carrot Family)

Native Range
Europe, Africa, Asia.

Life Cycle
Annual

Hardiness Zone
2-11

Habit
Leaves to about 8" tall, plants grow up to 3' in flower.

Sun/Soil
Enjoys part sun to full sun, good drainage and fertile soil.

Germination/Sowing
Cilantro does best when direct seeded in the garden as it does not like to be transplanted. Transplanting can cause it to ‘bolt’ or go to seed prematurely.

Growing/Care
Cilantro is short-lived and will often begin to flower and set seed after a few weeks of harvesting. To keep a good supply of fresh green leaves available it the garden, repeat sowings are needed. It can be sown several times throughout the season, as early as the first week of April all through summer until the end of August. It does best when grown as a cool season crop, and will produce more abundant leaf growth if given a cooler spot during the hot summer months. In zone 7 and warmer cilantro can be sown in September for a leafy crop that will overwinter and become quite prolific in the early months of spring.

Harvesting
The leaves can be harvested as soon as the plants are about 4” high. The seed heads can be collected as they ripen and dried in paper bags for use as the delightfully fragrant coriander spice. 

Culinary Uses
Cilantro leaves add an intense and refreshing lemon-like flavour to cuisine. It is a popular herb in both Mexican cuisine and many Asian dishes. The seeds are popular for flavouring curries.

Medicinal Uses
Cilantro has many added health benefits helping us to detoxify heavy metals from the body, ease inflammation, boost immunity, and regulate cholesterol. 

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Kitchen Garden.