Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Columbine Seeds

Herb Seeds

Columbine Seeds

DSCF4384.JPG
DSCF4386.JPG
DSCF4391.JPG
DSCF4392.JPG
DSCF4395.JPG
DSCF4747.JPG
DSCF4384.JPG
DSCF4386.JPG
DSCF4391.JPG
DSCF4392.JPG
DSCF4395.JPG
DSCF4747.JPG

Columbine Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Columbine (Aquilegia vulgaris) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 60-80 seeds)
 

 

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Columbine, European Columbine, Common Columbine, Granny's Bonnet.

Botanical Name
Aquilegia vulgaris

Plant Family
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Life Cycle
Perennial

Native Range
Europe

Hardiness Zone
3-8

Habit
Grows to  2-3.5ft tall in bloom, and 1.5ft wide. Mounding habit with multiple spikes of nodding blue bell-shaped flowers with tubular centres. Nectar-rich flowers are desired by butterflies and hummingbirds.

Sun/Soil
Woodland plant, prefers moist partially shady locations but will tolerate full sun.

Germination/Sowing
The seeds germinate easily and quickly, they are best started in flats indoors and transplanted out. Alternatively they can be direct sown in spring or fall.

Growing/Care 
Columbine does best with weekly or biweekly waterings throughout the hot season. Naturalizes easily to create your own woodland garden meadow.

Harvesting
N/A

Culinary Uses
None known.

Medicinal Uses
None known.

Themes
Woodland Garden, Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Container Garden, Low Maintenance, Cut Flowers.