Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Red Columbine Seeds

Herb Seeds

Red Columbine Seeds

Wild_Columbine_2.jpg
DSC_0008.JPG
1280px-Red_Columbine_Aquilegia_canadensis_'Canyon_Vista'_Leaves_2538px.jpg
DSCF4402.JPG
DSCF4399.JPG
DSCF4398.JPG
DSCF4403.JPG
DSCF4404.JPG
Wild_Columbine_2.jpg
DSC_0008.JPG
1280px-Red_Columbine_Aquilegia_canadensis_'Canyon_Vista'_Leaves_2538px.jpg
DSCF4402.JPG
DSCF4399.JPG
DSCF4398.JPG
DSCF4403.JPG
DSCF4404.JPG

Red Columbine Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Red Columbine (Aquilegia formosa) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 50-70 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Red Columbine, Wild Columbine, Western Columbine

Botanical Name
Aquilegia formosa

Plant Family
Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Life Cycle
Perrenial

Native Range
North America, common in the PNW and across Canada.

Hardiness Zone
3-9

Habit
Grows to about 3ft tall and 1.5ft wide. Mounding habit with multiple spikes of nodding red bell-shaped flowers with tubular yellow centres. Nectar-rich flowers are desired by butterflies and hummingbirds.

Sun/Soil
Part sun to shade, moist well-drained soil. Woodland plant.

Germination/Sowing
The seeds germinate easily and quickly, they are best started in flats indoors and transplanted out. Alternatively they can be direct sown in spring or fall.

Growing/Care 
Columbine does best with weekly or biweekly waterings throughout the hot season. 

Harvesting
N/A

Culinary Uses
None known.

Medicinal Uses
None known.

Themes
Native Plant Garden, Woodland Garden, Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Container Garden, Low Maintenance, Cut Flowers.