Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Curry Plant Seeds

Herb Seeds

Curry Plant Seeds

DSC_0270 1.JPG
DSCF4962.JPG
DSCF5279.JPG
DSCF5277.JPG
DSCF5278.JPG
DSC_0342 1.JPG
DSC_0388 1.JPG
DSCF5280.JPG
DSC_0269 1.JPG
DSC_0268 1.JPG
DSC_0022.JPG
DSC_0060.JPG
DSC_0058.JPG
DSC_0270 1.JPG
DSCF4962.JPG
DSCF5279.JPG
DSCF5277.JPG
DSCF5278.JPG
DSC_0342 1.JPG
DSC_0388 1.JPG
DSCF5280.JPG
DSC_0269 1.JPG
DSC_0268 1.JPG
DSC_0022.JPG
DSC_0060.JPG
DSC_0058.JPG

Curry Plant Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Curry Plant (Helichrysum italicum) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 80-100 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Curry Plant, Italian Strawflower, Immortelle

Botanical Name
Helichrysum italicum

Plant Family
Asteraceae (Daisy Family)

Native Range
Mediterranean

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
7-10

Habit
To 2.5ft tall and 3ft wide. Evergreen plants with silver, or grey-green foliage. Bushy plants are tidy and keep a nice rounded shape. Yellow clustered blooms in summer.

Sun/Soil
Full sun, prefers well drained soil but is not fussy. Very drought tolerant.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds germinate easily and can be direct sown in fall or spring, or started in flats in the spring and then transplanted. 

Growing/Care
Plants need very little maintenance. If growing from transplants, they should be watered during the dry season for the first year to become established. After that they need no extra water. Spent flower spikes can be trimmed off in fall.

Harvesting
Flowers and leaves can be gathered in summer. Do not cut back past the leafy part of the branch, the plants will not regrow from the mature wood stems.

Culinary Uses
Though not related in anyway to Curry Leaf ((Murraya koenigii), or used in the mixture of spices used in Indian cooking, Curry Plant is edible and used in the Mediterranean to flavour meat stews. It has an aromatic and bitter flavour similar to sage or Hyssop.

Medicinal Uses
The leaves and flowers contain a myriad of useful medicinal compounds, and are anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, and astringent. Wonderful for healing the skin, and preventing scar formation. A popular essential oil used in aromatherapy and cosmetics.

Themes
Drought tolerant, Xeriscape, Apothecary Garden, Aromatic Garden, Low Maintenance, Deer Resistant, Attracts Pollinators, Cut Flowers.