Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Dill Seeds

Herb Seeds

Dill Seeds

DSC_0307 1.JPG
DSC_0003.JPG
DSC_0012.JPG
DSC_0004.JPG
DSC_0002.JPG
DSC_0307 1.JPG
DSC_0003.JPG
DSC_0012.JPG
DSC_0004.JPG
DSC_0002.JPG

Dill Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Dill (Anethum graveolens) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 50-60 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Dill, Dill Weed, Dill Seed

Botanical Name
Anethum graveolens

Plant Family
Apiaceae (Carrot Family)

Native Range
Europe, Asia.

Life Cycle
Annual

Hardiness Zone
2-11

Habit
Leaves to about 8" tall, plants grow up to 2' in flower.

Sun/Soil
Enjoys part sun to full sun, good drainage and fertile soil.

Germination/Sowing
Dill can be directly sown once the soil warms in the spring, or started indoors and transplanted out once all danger of frost has passed.

Growing/Care
Dill is a self-seeding annual herb that is easy to grow. It needs regular water through the summer to produce ample leaf growth. Enjoys good garden soil.

Harvesting
The leaves can be harvested as soon as the plants are about 4” high. The flower heads can be collected as they open.

Culinary Uses
Leaves, flowers, and seeds are used fresh or dried in many culinary dishes. A favourite herb for homemade pickles.

Medicinal Uses
Traditionally used in Ayurvedic medicine as a digestive aid, carminative and diuretic.

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Kitchen Garden.