Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Black Elderberry Seeds

Herb Seeds

Black Elderberry Seeds

Elderberry.jpg
DSCF4776.JPG
DSCF4777.JPG
DSCF5105.JPG
Elderberry.jpg
DSCF4776.JPG
DSCF4777.JPG
DSCF5105.JPG
sold out

Black Elderberry Seeds

3.75

Ethically wild-harvested Black Elderberry (Sambucus nigra) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 30-50 seeds)

Add To Cart

Common Names
Black Elder, Black Elderberry, Europearn Elderberry, Elder, Elderflower

Botanical Name
Sambucus nigra

Plant Family
Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle Family)

Life Cycle
Perennial

Native Range
Europe 

Hardiness Zone
3-11

Habit
Tall multi-stemmed shrub or small tree.

Sun/Soil
Moist soil, partial to full sun.

Germination/Sowing
The seeds germinate most easily when direct sown, or sown in flats outdoors, in the fall.

Growing/Care
Elder trees often require gentle pruning every two or three years after maturity to remove dead branches and prevent crowding. 

Harvesting
Black Elder flowers can be collected as they open during the month of May. The berries are ripe in late July. The berries dry well and keep for several years. 

Culinary Uses
Jams, jellies, cordials, wines, and other preserves are made out of both the berries and the flowers.

Medicinal Uses
Black Elder berries are prized for their antiviral properties and valuable for the prevention and treatment of viral infections such as cold and flu. The berries are exceptionally high in antioxidants. Elderflowers are also antiviral, as well as diaphoretic. 

An oil infusion can be made from the flowers, bark or leaves to help heal cuts, scrapes and burns.

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Apothecary Garden, Low Maintenance.