Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Red Elderberry Seeds

Herb Seeds

Red Elderberry Seeds

DSC_0004.JPG
DSC_0004.JPG
sold out

Red Elderberry Seeds

3.75

Ethically wild-harvested Red Elderberry (Sambucus racemosa) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 30-50 seeds)

Add To Cart

Common Names
Red Elder, Red Elderberry, Elder, Elderflower

Botanical Name
Sambucus racemosa

Plant Family
Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle Family)

Life Cycle
Perennial

Native Range
North America, Europe, Temperate Asia

Hardiness Zone
3-11

Habit
9-15 foot tall multi-stemmed shrub or small tree.

Sun/Soil
Moist soil, partial to full sun.

Germination/Sowing
The seeds germinate most easily when direct sown, or sown in flats outdoors, in the fall.

Growing/Care
Elder trees often require gentle pruning every two or three years after maturity to remove dead branches and prevent crowding. 

Harvesting
Red Elder flowers can be collected as they open during the month of March. The berries can be harvested when they are fully ripe in early summer.

Culinary Uses
Jams, jellies, cordials, wines, and other preserves are made out of both the berries and the flowers. The berries must be fully cooked to remove toxins.

Medicinal Uses
Red Elder flowers are antiviral and diaphoretic, and may be used interchangeable in herbal medicine with flowers of other species of Elder. 

Red Elder berries not as commonly used for medicine as the berries of Black or Blue Elders, they have similar antiviral properties but caution must be used to harvest them only when fully ripe and cook them thoroughly to remove toxins.

An oil infusion can be made from the flowers, bark or leaves to help heal cuts, scrapes and burns.

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Apothecary Garden, Low Maintenance.