Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Thyme, English

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Thyme, English

DSCF4222.JPG
DSCF4222.JPG

Thyme, English

3.75

(Thymus vulgaris)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
English Thyme, Garden Thyme, Thyme

Botanical Name
Thymus vulgaris

Plant Family
Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Native Range
Mediterranean and Italy.

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
5-9

Habit
Mounding woody perennial 8" tall and 1.5 ft wide at maturity. Bees love the small pink flowers.

Sun/Soil
Likes well-drained soil and full sun exposure. 

Germination/Sowing
The seeds germinate easily and are best sown in flats in the spring and then transplanted out once they are big enough.

Growing/Care
Plants are semi-evergreen and will not tolerate being cut back to the woody stems. They can be trimmed neatly after flowering to remove spent flower heads. 

Harvesting
The aerial parts are be harvested during flowering, or throughout the growing season.

Culinary Uses
Commonly used culinary herb for seasoning poultry, meats, soups, stews and other dishes.

Medicinal Uses
Known for its antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and expectorant properties.

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant, Rock Garden, Apothecary Garden, Container Garden, Low Maintenance.