Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Epazote Seeds

Herb Seeds

Epazote Seeds

Epazote-NS.jpg
DSC_0263 1.JPG
DSC_0276 1.JPG
Epazote-NS.jpg
DSC_0263 1.JPG
DSC_0276 1.JPG
sold out

Epazote Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Epazote (Dysphania ambrosiodes) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 80-100 seeds)

Add To Cart

Common Names
Epazote, Wormseed

Botanical Name
Dysphania ambrosiodes

Plant Family
Asteraceae (Daisy Family)

Native Range
Mexico, Central and South America

Life Cycle
Annual or short-lived Perennial

Hardiness Zone
8-11

Habit
3 - 4ft tall in bloom. Inconspicuous flowers. 

Sun/Soil
Full sun, well-drained soil.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds germinate easily and can be direct sown once soil has warmed, or started in flats in the spring and then transplanted out. 

Growing/Care
Little care needed. Drought tolerant. 

Harvesting
The leaves are gathered before blooming for culinary use, or in bloom for medicinal use (flowering causes the leaves to become more pungent and less palatable). 

Culinary Uses
Popular Mexican culinary herb used to flavour bean dishes and help with digestion.

Medicinal Uses
Leaves are carminative. The seeds are used to expel intestinal parasites, and the leaf used in culinary dishes is a lot milder and can be used as a parasite preventive. 

Themes
Kitchen Garden, Low Maintenance, Drought Tolerant, Deer Resistant, Container Garden.