Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Figwort Seeds

Herb Seeds

Figwort Seeds

DSCF4837.JPG
DSCF4834.JPG
IMG_3897.JPG
DSCF4839.JPG
DSCF4838.JPG
DSCF4265.JPG
DSCF4837.JPG
DSCF4834.JPG
IMG_3897.JPG
DSCF4839.JPG
DSCF4838.JPG
DSCF4265.JPG

Figwort Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Figwort (Scrophularia nodosa) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 80-100 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Figwort, Common Figwort, Woodland Figwort

Botanical Name
Scrophularia nodosa

Plant Family
Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family).

Life Cycle
Perennial

Native Range
Temperate Asia and Europe.

Hardiness Zone
6-9

Habit
3-5ft tall. 2ft wide. Clump forming perennial. Unusual maroon and yellow flowers are abundant in nectar, one of the best species for attracting butterflies, bees, other insects and birds.

Sun/Soil
Full to part sun, prefers moist well-drained soil.

Germination/Sowing
The seeds germinate easily and can be direct sown in spring or fall. They may also be started in flats and transplanted out.

Growing/Care 
Needs little to no care. The flower stalks can be cut back to prevent self-seeding. Every three or four years the plants can be dug and divided to improve health and vigour.

Harvesting
The aerial parts are collected in summer.

Culinary Uses
None known.

Medicinal Uses
Leaves are diuretic, analgesic, and purifying to the blood. Used for the treatment of psoriasis, eczema, skin eruptions, and wounds.  

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Woodland Garden, Apothecary Garden, Deer Resistant, Low Maintenance, Cut Flowers, Drought Tolerant.