Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Foxglove Seeds

Herb Seeds

Foxglove Seeds

DSC_0310 1.JPG
foxglove.jpg
DSCF4363.JPG
DSC_0004.JPG
DSCF5235.JPG
DSC_0310 1.JPG
foxglove.jpg
DSCF4363.JPG
DSC_0004.JPG
DSCF5235.JPG

Foxglove Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Foxglove (Digitalis purpurea) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 80-100 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Foxglove, Common Foxglove.

Botanical Name
Digitalis purpurea

Plant Family
Plantaginaceae (Plantain Family). Digitalis was formerly placed in Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family).

Life Cycle
Biennial

Native Range
Europe

Hardiness Zone
4-9

Habit
Can grow up to 4 or 5 feet tall and about 1 foot wide. Showy flowers in colour in pink, purple and white.

Sun/Soil
Full to part sun, prefers dry or well-drained soil. Drought and poor soil tolerant. 

Germination/Sowing
The seeds germinate easily and can be direct sown in spring or fall. They may also be started in flats and transplanted out.

Growing/Care 
Needs little to no care. The flower stalks can be cut back to prevent self-seeding.

Harvesting
N/A. 

Culinary Uses
DO NOT EAT. All plant parts are extremely toxic and are not to be used internally. 

Medicinal Uses
Foxglove is a medicine that was once used by herbalists in the past to treat certain heart conditions. It is not currently used in herbal medicine due to the dangerous toxins it contains, and the therapeutic dose and lethal dose being too close together. Along with Grecian Foxglove (Digitalis lanata), an extract of Grecian Foxglove is currently used to create pharmaceutical medications for congestive heart failure.

Themes
Woodland Garden, Deer Resistant, Low Maintenance, Cut Flowers, Drought Tolerant.