Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Fringecup Seeds

Herb Seeds

Fringecup Seeds

Falsche_Alraunenwurzel_(Tellima_grandiflora)_6159.jpg
Fringecup_tellima_grandiflora_2_(18466928591).jpg
Falsche_Alraunenwurzel_(Tellima_grandiflora)_6159.jpg
Fringecup_tellima_grandiflora_2_(18466928591).jpg

Fringecup Seeds

3.75

Ethically wild-harvested Fringecup (Tellima grandiflora)seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 60-80 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Fringecup, Fragrant Fringecup, Bigflower Tellima

Botanical Name
Tellima grandiflora

Plant Family
Saxifragaceae

Native Range
PNW from Alaska down to California.

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
3-10

Habit
2ft tall in bloom. Tiny white, sometimes reddish, fragrant flowers have delicate 'fringed' petals.

Sun/Soil
Woodland plant of the PNW. Prefers moist soil and partial shade.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds can be direct sown in fall or spring, or started in flats indoors in spring.

Growing/Care
Plants are semi-evergreen in mild climates. The flower stalks can be removed after flowering.

Harvesting
N/A

Culinary Uses
None known.

Medicinal Uses
Traditionally made into a tea to help improve appetite. Contains anti-viral constituents.  

It is said that Fringecup is eaten by woodland elves to improve their night vision.

Themes
Native Plant Garden, Woodland Garden, Container Garden, Apothecary Garden, Low Maintenance, Deer Resistant.