Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Chives, Garlic

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Chives, Garlic

Allium_tuberosum-1.jpg
Allium_tuberosum_by_Taraxacumseeds_01.jpg
Allium_tuberosum-1.jpg
Allium_tuberosum_by_Taraxacumseeds_01.jpg

Chives, Garlic

3.75

(Allium tuberosum)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Garlic Chives, Asian Chives, Chinese Chives, Chinese Leek

Botanical Name
Allium tuberosum

Plant Family
Amaryllidaceae

Native Range
China

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
3-9

Habit
To 1ft tall with slender grass-like leaves and umbels of star-shaped white flowers. Often grown as an ornamental as well as a kitchen herb.

Sun/Soil
Full sun to partial sun, prefers well-drained soil but will tolerate most soil types.

Germination/Sowing
Garlic Chives can be direct sown in the garden in spring or fall, or started indoors in flats and then transplanted out.

Growing/Care
Garlic chives a very drought tolerant and require little to no water throughout the growing season once established.

Harvesting
Once the plants are mature they can be harvested by snipping to the ground with scissors. They will re-grow for several harvests throughout the season. The flowers can be collected individually. The flower stalks are to fibrous to use.

Culinary Uses
Tender grass-like blades of garlic chives can be chopped and added fresh to a variety of dishes for a fresh garlic/onion flavour. White star-shaped flowers are edible, a pretty and tasty addition to salads.

Medicinal Uses
Garlic Chives are antimicrobial and blood cleansing, they are also warming and help to increase circulation in the body. 

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Kitchen Garden, Low Maintenance, Drought Tolerant.