Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Goldenrod

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Goldenrod

DSCF3713.JPG
DSCF4975.JPG
DSCF4974.JPG
DSCF3715.JPG
DSCF4972.JPG
DSCF3712.JPG
DSCF3703.JPG
DSCF3709.JPG
IMG_5590.JPG
IMG_5589.JPG
DSCF3713.JPG
DSCF4975.JPG
DSCF4974.JPG
DSCF3715.JPG
DSCF4972.JPG
DSCF3712.JPG
DSCF3703.JPG
DSCF3709.JPG
IMG_5590.JPG
IMG_5589.JPG

Goldenrod

3.75

(Solidego lepida)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Goldenrod, Western Goldenrod, Western Canada Goldenrod

Botanical Name
Solidego lepida

Plant Family
Asteraceae (Daisy Family)

Native Range
Canada, Western US, Northern Mexico. It can be found extensively throughout the Pacific Northwest.

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
3-10

Habit
This herb is epically beautiful. It is commonly cultivated as a garden plant because it is pretty lovely to look at. It spreads by slender rhizomes to form neat patches in the garden but does not become invasive. It enjoys a moist spot in sun or part-shade, and will grow to about three or four feet tall and wide on average.

Sun/Soil
Full sun to part sun, will tolerate most soil types.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds germinate most successfully when direct sown in fall or spring. They can also be started in flats in the spring and then transplanted out once the seedlings are sturdy. 

Growing/Care
Goldenrod is a low maintenance plant. It is tolerant of both drought and overly moist soil. Plants can be cut back after flowering,

Harvesting
Goldenrod is in full bloom in July and can be found in gardens, and in the wild along roadsides, moist meadows, and along the edges of clearcuts. It is often found in the same habitat and blooming along side its good friend Fireweed (Chamerion angustifolium). The aerial parts of Goldenrod can be collected any time from early flower throughout the bloom season which continues into August. The leaves dry well and make a yummy tea. The flowers, like with many other members of the Asteraceae Family, turn to fluff when dried.

Culinary Uses
The new shoots of Goldenrod can be eaten as a edible green in the springtime.

Medicinal Uses
The Latin genus name Solidego can be literally translated as ‘to make whole’, a reference to the plants medicinal properties. Sitting with its deeply golden yellow flowers which are held strong upon sturdy stalks, one can get a glimpse of this plants power to mend not just our outer wounds, but our inner wounds too. Its flowers like torches to light our path and urge us onward, Goldenrod is a champion for our souls.

Goldenrod is a specific remedy for inflammation of the respiratory tract, especially when there is a build up of mucus. It helps to calm inflammation of the throat, trachea, bronchi, and bronchioles, and helps the body to expel excess mucus contained in these passages. It is also helpful for the treatment of bladder infections, due to its diuretic, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory properties. It makes a good tonic herb for strengthening the bladder and kidneys.

Themes
Native Plant Garden, Woodland Garden, Apothecary Garden, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Deer Resistant, Attracts Pollinators, Container Garden, Cut Flowers.