Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Spotted Joe-Pye Weed

Herb Seeds

Spotted Joe-Pye Weed

DSC_0017.JPG
DSC_0015.JPG
DSC_0016.JPG
DSC_0013.JPG
DSC_0014.JPG
DSC_0017.JPG
DSC_0015.JPG
DSC_0016.JPG
DSC_0013.JPG
DSC_0014.JPG

Spotted Joe-Pye Weed

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown  Spotted Joe-Pye Weed (Eupatorium maculatum) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never import seeds to sell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 50-60 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Spotted Joe-Pye Weed, Joe-Pye Weed, Purple Boneset

Botanical Name
Eupatorium maculatum (synonym Eutrochium maculatum)

Plant Family
Asteraceae (Daisy Family)

Native Range
North America, PNW and across Canada and the Western US.

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
3-9

Habit
To 6ft tall and 3ft wide. Clump forming perennial with clusters of wispy light pink flowers that are very attractive to butterflies. Stems are green with purple spots.

Sun/Soil
Prefers moist soil and part shade to full sun. Its natural habitat is along streams and marshes, but i will tolerate drier conditions.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds germinate easily and can be direct sown in fall or spring, or started in flats in the spring and then transplanted. 

Growing/Care
Not drought tolerant. Needs regular water through the hot season. The entire plant can be cut back to the ground in the fall time.

Harvesting
The aerial parts are harvested during the summer just before the flowers open. The roots can be harvested in the fall of the second or third year.

Culinary Uses
N/A

Medicinal Uses
Joe-Pye Weed has been used traditionally for as a diaphoretic, anti-inflammatory, and anti-rheumatic. It is primarily used as a diuretic and kidney tonic to ease irritation of the urinary tract and remove stones..

Themes
Native Plant Garden, Apothecary Garden, Low Maintenance, Deer Resistant, Attracts Pollinators.