Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Gumweed

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

Gumweed

DSCF5676.JPG
DSCF5678.JPG
DSCF5234.JPG
IMG_4137.JPG
DSCF5680.JPG
DSCF5682.JPG
DSCF5683.JPG
DSCF5242.JPG
DSCF5237.JPG
DSCF5266.JPG
DSCF4956.JPG
DSCF4954.JPG
DSCF4955.JPG
DSCF4952.JPG
DSCF4953.JPG
DSCF5676.JPG
DSCF5678.JPG
DSCF5234.JPG
IMG_4137.JPG
DSCF5680.JPG
DSCF5682.JPG
DSCF5683.JPG
DSCF5242.JPG
DSCF5237.JPG
DSCF5266.JPG
DSCF4956.JPG
DSCF4954.JPG
DSCF4955.JPG
DSCF4952.JPG
DSCF4953.JPG

Gumweed

3.75

(Grindelia stricta)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Gumweed, Coastal Gumweed

Botanical Name
Grindelia stricta

Plant Family
Asteraceae (Daisy Family)

Native Range
Pacific Northwest of Canada and US

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
3-10

Habit
Will grow to about 3ft tall and wide with profuse gummy yellow daisy-like blooms through July until frost.

Sun/Soil
Full sun. Prefers well-drained sandy soil, but will grow in regular garden soil. Gumweed is a common native plant along our local beaches, sunny seasides, and sandy disturbed sites.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds can be direct sown in fall or spring, or started in flats indoors in spring.

Growing/Care
Plants are extremely drought tolerant. They will not tolerate soggy soil, especially in winter. Cut back plants in the fall.

Harvesting
The medicinal part of the plant is its sticky gum laden flower buds, which begin to form in late May but don't begin to open until late June or early July. The prime harvest time is just as the flowers being to open and when the gummy latex is visible on the flower buds. The leaf can also be used but is not as strong.

The buds have a warm energy and balsamy taste that is quite lovely, especially infused into honey. 

Culinary Uses
None known.

Medicinal Uses
Grindelia acts to relax the smooth muscles of the body (lungs and heart especially) and is useful in the treatment of asthma and bronchial conditions combined with nervousness and anxiety. Expectorant for dry unproductive coughs. Antimicrobial and diuretic for urinary tract infections.

Grindelia can also be prepared into a topical preparation that is healing to rashes, minor wounds, and itching. Great for relieving irritation from poison oak or poison ivy.

Themes
Native Plant Garden, Container Garden, Rock Garden, Apothecary Garden, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Deer Resistant, Cut Flowers, Attracts Pollinators.