Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Jimson Weed Seeds

Herb Seeds

Jimson Weed Seeds

jimson weed.jpg
IMG_3845.JPG
DSC_0283 1.JPG
jimson weed.jpg
IMG_3845.JPG
DSC_0283 1.JPG

Jimson Weed Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Jimson Weed (Datura stramonium) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 30-50 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Jimson Weed, Jamestown Weed, Thorn Apple, Devil's Apple, Angel Trumpets, Moon Flower, Toloache

Botanical Name
Datura stramonium

Plant Family
Solanaceae (Nightshade Family)

Native Range
Central and South America

Life Cycle
Annual

Hardiness Zone
2-11

Habit
Bushy plant to 3ft tall. Impressive white trumpet shaped flowers are followed by large egg-shaped seed capsules covered with numerous sharp spines. 

Sun/Soil
Full sun, well-drained soil.

Germination/Sowing
The seeds germinate easily and can be sown indoors in flats and transplanted out once all danger of frost has passed.

Growing/Care
Easy to grow. Plants are most impressive when given regular water and good garden soil. Will self seed and potentially become weedy unless deadheaded to prevent seed formation.

Harvesting
N/A

Culinary Uses
Not for internal use.

Medicinal Uses
Antispasmodic, anodyne, sedative and narcotic. Can be applied topically to ease rheumatic pain. All plant parts are toxic in small or large doses. 

Themes
Drought Tolerant, Apothecary Garden, Deer Resistant.