Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Lady's Mantle Seeds

Herb Seeds

Lady's Mantle Seeds

IMG_9438.JPG
DSC_0318 1.JPG
IMG_9438.JPG
DSC_0318 1.JPG

Lady's Mantle Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Lady’s Mantle (Alchemilla mollis) seeds for organic growing,

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never import seeds to sell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 60-80 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Lady’s Mantle, Garden Lady’s Mantle

Botanical Name
Alchemilla mollis (syn A. vulgaris)

Plant Family
Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Native Range
Southern Europe

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
3-9

Habit
1ft tall and 2ft wide spreading to make a patch by underground rhizomes. Commonly planted in gardens as an ornamental ground cover. The leaves repel and cradle water droplets and these water droplets were said by the Alchemists to be the purest form of water, hence the latin name Achemillia.

Sun/Soil
Part shade to full sun, well-drained soil.

Germination/Sowing
Spotty germinator unless the seeds are direct seeded in the garden in the fall. Seeds can be direct sown in fall or spring, or started in flats in the spring and then transplanted out to the garden. 

Growing/Care
Easy to care for. Plants are herbaceous and will die back for the winter and so can be cut back to the ground in the fall time. They will re-grow in the spring.

Harvesting
The aerial parts can be harvested when the plants are in bloom.

Culinary Uses
Not considered a culinary herb. Leaves are too astringent to be very palatable, but the flowers are more edible and can be added to salads.

Medicinal Uses
Astringent tonic used primarily for the treatment and maintenance of female reproductive health.

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Apothecary Garden, Container Garden, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance.