Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Lamb's Ears Seeds

Herb Seeds

Lamb's Ears Seeds

DSCF5063.JPG
DSCF5132.JPG
DSC_0335.JPG
DSCF4305.JPG
DSCF5063.JPG
DSCF5132.JPG
DSC_0335.JPG
DSCF4305.JPG

Lamb's Ears Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Lamb’s Ears (Stachys byzantina) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 60-80 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Lamb's Ears, Woolly Hedgenettle

Botanical Name
Stachys byzantina (Synonyms Stachys lanata and Stachys olympica)

Plant Family
Lamiaceae

Native Range
Middle East

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
4-9

Habit
Lovely downy soft leaves are low growing to 6" tall, and spreading by rhizomes. The plants send up multitudes of 2 to 3ft tall spikes sporting small purple flowers in whorls around the stems.

Sun/Soil
Full sun and well-drained soil.

Germination/Sowing
The seeds germinate easily and are best sown in flats in the spring and then transplanted out once they are big enough.

Growing/Care
Plants are herbaceous and can be cut back in fall time. Very drought tolerant. Does not seem to self-seed.

Harvesting
The aerial parts can be harvested in summer.

Culinary Uses
None known.

Medicinal Uses
Lamb’s ears contain astringent compounds that make it useful for halting bleeding and to speed wound healing. The downy leaves have been used as natural bandaids.

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Drought Tolerant, Xeriscape, Rock Garden, Deer Resistant, Apothecary Garden, Container Garden, Low Maintenance, Cut Flowers.