Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

English Lavender Seeds

Herb Seeds

English Lavender Seeds

lavender flower.jpg
lavender + dome.jpg
lavender harvest.jpg
lavender flower.jpg
lavender + dome.jpg
lavender harvest.jpg
sold out

English Lavender Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown English Lavender (Lavendula angustifolia) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 60-80 seeds)

Add To Cart

Common Names
English Lavender, True Lavender

Botanical Name
Lavendula angustifolia

Plant Family
Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Native Range
Mediterranean

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
5-9

Habit
Evergreen shrub. Plants are 2ft tall and wide with a tidy mounding habit. Aromatic flowers are bee and butterfly magnets.

Sun/Soil
Needs full sun and well-drained soil.

Germination/Sowing
The seeds are best sown in flats in the spring and then transplanted out once they are big enough.

Growing/Care
One of the easiest herbs to grow, English Lavender germinates easily from seed and will grow into a little shrub two feet wide and tall in a few seasons. To keep the plants looking tidy you'll need to trim them back after flowering so that they don't sprawl outward or become woody. Never cut all the way back to the wood parts as the plants will not regrow from these.

After the first season, once the plants have a chance to become established, they do not require watering even in the hottest of summers.

Harvesting
The flower spikes are traditionally harvested when in bud, or just as they begin to open.

Culinary Uses
The flowers are used to flavour confectionaries, beverages, and jellies. 

Medicinal Uses
Mainly prized for its essential oil content, the scent of lavender is both uplifting and relaxing.

The essential oil is calming to the mind and uplifting to the spirit, and commonly used to treat headaches and relieve tension. A tincture of the flowers can be taken as a carminative and bitter to improve digestion. The infused oil makes a nice addition to wound healing and sore muscle blends.

Lavender preparations are energetically cooling and pungent with an affinity for the nervous system, digestive system and liver.

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Apothecary Garden, Rock Garden, Xeriscape, Container Garden, Low Maintenance, Drought Tolerant, Cut Flowers.