Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Yellow Lavender Seeds

Herb Seeds

Yellow Lavender Seeds

DSCF4783.JPG
DSCF4781.JPG
DSCF4783.JPG
DSCF4781.JPG

Yellow Lavender Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Yellow Lavender (Lavendula viridis) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 60-80 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Yellow Lavender, Green Lavender, White Lavender

Botanical Name
Lavendula viridis

Plant Family
Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Native Range
Spain, Morocco

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
7-11

Habit
A variety of ‘Butterfly lavender’. Flowers are a light-yellow/green colour with two pale yellow petals above. Small and tidy bush to 1.5 ft tall and wide.

Sun/Soil
Needs full sun and well-drained soil.

Germination/Sowing
The seeds are best sown in flats in the spring and then transplanted out once they are big enough.

Growing/Care
Plants are evergreen. The flowers can be trimmed off after flowering to keep plants tidy. Do not cut back past the leafy stems, plants won't regrow if cut back to the woody stems. Extremely drought tolerant.

Harvesting
The aerial parts are harvested during flowering.

Culinary Uses
The flowers and leaves can be used to flavour confectionaries and beverages. Lemon-piny lavender scent and flavour.

Medicinal Uses
The flowers and leaves have antiseptic, antispasmodic, and carminative actions. 

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Apothecary Garden, Rock Garden, Xeriscape, Container Garden, Low Maintenance, Drought Tolerant.