Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Aztec Yellow Marigold Seeds

Herb Seeds

Aztec Yellow Marigold Seeds

Marigold-Alumia-Vanilla-Cream-Dobies.jpg
Marigold-Alumia-Vanilla-Cream-Dobies.jpg
sold out

Aztec Yellow Marigold Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Aztec Yellow Marigold (Tagetes erecta) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 40-60 seeds)

Add To Cart

Common Names
Aztec Marigold, Mexican Marigold

Botanical Name
Tagetes erecta

Plant Family
Asteraceae (Daisy Family)

Native Range
Central and South America

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
2-11

Habit
Finely divided leaves and sturdy flower stalks with large flowers. 1ft tall.

Sun/Soil
Full sun, well-drained soil.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds germinate best when started in flats in the spring and then transplanted out once soil has warmed and all danger of frost has passed. 

Growing/Care
Deadhead plants for continuous blooms from early summer through fall time. 

Harvesting
The aerial parts are harvested during the blooming period.

Culinary Uses
Edible flowers. Flowers are used as natural food colouring.

Medicinal Uses
Usefully medicinally as a digestive aid, diuretic, emmenagogue, and sedative. Relaxes the nervous system, and relieves anxiety and tension. Sacred herb of the Aztecs traditionally used in ceremony to produce mild euphoria and closed-eye visions.

Themes
Apothecary Garden, Low Maintenance, Drought Tolerant, Deer Resistant, Attracts Pollinators, Container Garden, Cut Flowers.