Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Wild Marjoram Seeds

Herb Seeds

Wild Marjoram Seeds

marjoram.JPG
marjoram1.JPG
marjoram3.JPG
marjoram4.JPG
marjoram.JPG
marjoram1.JPG
marjoram3.JPG
marjoram4.JPG

Wild Marjoram Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Wild Marjoram (Origanum vulgare) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 80-100 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Wild Marjoram, Wild Oregano

Botanical Name
Origanum vulgare

Plant Family
Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Native Range
Mediterranean and most of Europe, Asia.

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
4-10

Habit
Clump-forming perennial. Grows to about 2ft tall in bloom. Very showy and ornamental. Big clusters of purple-pink flowers brighten up the garden and are a delight to bees and other beneficial insects.

Sun/Soil
Easy to grow and will tolerate a variety of conditions. Ideally they are given regular well-drained soil and full sun exposure. 

Germination/Sowing
The seeds germinate easily and are best sown in flats in the spring and then transplanted out once they are big enough.

Growing/Care
Plants are herbaceous and can be cut back in fall time.

Harvesting
The aerial parts are be harvested during flowering, or throughout the growing season.

Culinary Uses
Mild flavoured Oregano-like culinary herb.

Medicinal Uses
Antimicrobial, expectorant, and carminative.

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Apothecary Garden, Container Garden, Low Maintenance, Cut Flowers, Drought Tolerant.