Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Marshmallow

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Marshmallow

DSCF5304.JPG
DSCF5305.JPG
DSCF5308.JPG
DSCF5306.JPG
DSCF5309.JPG
DSCF5227.JPG
DSCF5369.JPG
DSCF4874.JPG
DSCF5060.JPG
DSCF4604.JPG
DSCF4606.JPG
DSCF4873.JPG
DSCF4629.JPG
DSCF4452.JPG
DSCF4632.JPG
DSCF5304.JPG
DSCF5305.JPG
DSCF5308.JPG
DSCF5306.JPG
DSCF5309.JPG
DSCF5227.JPG
DSCF5369.JPG
DSCF4874.JPG
DSCF5060.JPG
DSCF4604.JPG
DSCF4606.JPG
DSCF4873.JPG
DSCF4629.JPG
DSCF4452.JPG
DSCF4632.JPG

Marshmallow

3.75

(Althea officinicalis)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Marshmallow, Common Marshmallow

Botanical Name
Althea officinicalis

Plant Family
Malvaceae (Mallow Family)

Native Range
Europe and Western Asia.

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
3-9

Habit
Marshmallow grows anywhere from 4ft to 7ft tall. It has soft leaves that feel like velvet to the touch and pretty pink flowers with lilac-coloured centres. In maturity it forms a tidy clump which sends up many sturdy flower stalks. It is commonly grown as a garden ornamental. 

Sun/Soil
Marshmallow plants enjoy moist fertile soil and a sunny spot.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds germinate easily and can be direct sown in fall or spring, or started in flats in the spring and then transplanted. 

Growing/Care
Plants can be cut back in fall time. They need a spot with regular moisture throughout the season.

Harvesting
The roots of Marshmallow are large sturdy multi-branched taproots. They are considered to have the strongest action compared to the leaves. They are best harvested in the fall or winter of the second and third year. Marshmallow roots, leaves, and flowers can be used fresh or dried.

Culinary Uses
The entire plant is edible. A confectionary made out of the root was the original 'marshmallow' treat. One of my past students made homemade marshmallows with fresh marshmallow root and shared them with our apprenticeship class. They were incredible!

Medicinal Uses
The main healing properties of the herb are due to its mucilage content. Mucilage is a slippery plant starch that is soothing to the irritated tissues of the body. Marshmallow root is useful for irritations and inflammations of the respiratory, urinary, and digestive tracts. It can be taken for irritable coughs, bronchitis, sore throats and laryngitis. It also has a mild expectorant action.

Marshmallow has an important application in ulcerations and inflammations of digestive tract. It can sooth, calm, coat and protect irritated mucus membranes helping to relieve pain and inflammation, and reducing cramps and spasms that can betriggered by the irritation. The decoction and cold infusion are useful for treating bladder inflammation.

The leaf can be infused in oil, and the root can be applied as a poultice to relieve skin irritations such as dry chapped skin, eczema, psoriasis, and itching. Marshmallow has a special drawing action that is useful topically to heal infections, abscesses, boils, and wounds.

Themes
Apothecary Garden, Low Maintenance, Deer Resistant, Attracts Pollinators, Cut Flowers.