Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Milky Oats Seeds

Herb Seeds

Milky Oats Seeds

DSCF5027.JPG
DSCF4908.JPG
DSCF4909.JPG
DSCF5025.JPG
DSCF5026.JPG
milky oat sap.jpg
oatbasket.jpg
DSCF5027.JPG
DSCF4908.JPG
DSCF4909.JPG
DSCF5025.JPG
DSCF5026.JPG
milky oat sap.jpg
oatbasket.jpg

Milky Oats Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Milky Oat (Avena Sativa) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 30-50 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Milky Oats, Wild Oats

Botanical Name
Avena Sativa

Plant Family
Poaceae (Grass Family)

Native Range
Europe, Middle East

Life Cycle
Annual

Hardiness Zone
Annual. Zones 2-11. Can be planted in the fall to overwinter in zones 8 or warmer.

Habit
Grass crop growing to 4ft tall and 8"-1ft wide.

Sun/Soil
Full sun, regular garden soil.

Germination/Sowing
Milky Oats are an annual crop that can be planted in the fall or early spring for maturity in the summer or fall. They are direct seeded in place in the garden in rows.

Growing/Care
Oats are easy to grow and need little to no care.

Harvesting
For the strongest most medicinally active preparation, the oat seeds should to be in milky stage. To check for this, when squeezed the seed head will ooze a milky sap. The seed heads can be collected at this stage and tinctured fresh with high proof alcohol. It makes the most vibrant green tincture.

The leaves and stalks are when still green and dried to use as oat straw for tea or baths.

Culinary Uses
Milky Oats are the wild version of the cultivated food crop. 

Medicinal Uses
Fresh Milky Oat tops are one of the best remedies for strengthening and nourishing the nervous system. 
 
Taken over time the Milky Oats can help repair damaged nerves, and act as a trophorestorative to the nervous system. This is a great herb for people who are overworked or ‘wired and tired’. It is an especial good herb for folks who use stimulants or natural adrenalin stores to push themselves through the day, and may have a hard time ‘turning off’ at the end of the day (Skullcap is good here too).
 
Eating oats as a food is also good medicine for our nerves and very soothing and demulcent for our digestive tracts; plus incredibly high in minerals like calcium. Just be mindful that Oats contain a similar protein to gluten, so some folks may be sensitive. A strong decoction of Oats can be added to the bath for the treatment of neuralgia and skin rashes. Cooked or powdered oats can also be added to baths for soothing the most intense of skin irritations and itching.

Themes
Apothecary Garden, Attracts Pollinators, Container Garden.