Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Moldavian Balm

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Moldavian Balm

DSCF5725.JPG
DSCF5729.JPG
DSCF5111.JPG
DSCF5112.JPG
DSCF4492.JPG
DSCF5725.JPG
DSCF5729.JPG
DSCF5111.JPG
DSCF5112.JPG
DSCF4492.JPG

Moldavian Balm

3.75

(Dracocephalum moldavicum)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Moldavian Balm, Moldavian Dragonhead, Snowdragon

Botanical Name
Dracocephalum moldavicum

Plant Family
Lamiaceae

Life Cycle
Annual

Hardiness Zone
2-11

Habit
1ft-2ft tall and wide. Pretty blue to purple flowers.

Sun/Soil
Full sun to part shade. Regular garden soil. 

Germination/Sowing
The seeds germinate easily and are best sown in flats in the spring and then transplanted out once they are big enough.

Growing/Care
Easy to care for annual herb. Needs only occasional waterings throughout the growing season.

Harvesting
The aerial parts can be harvested when the plants are in bloom.

Culinary Uses
Leaves and flowers are useful for flavouring various beverages and deserts. 

Medicinal Uses
Medicinal useful as an astringent and carminative. Lovely tea herb like 'lemon balm on steroids'. 

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Apothecary Garden, Container Garden, Low Maintenance, Medieval Garden.