Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Morning Glory, Purple

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Morning Glory, Purple

DSCF5818.JPG
DSCF5817.JPG
DSCF5820.JPG
DSCF5114.JPG
DSCF5118.JPG
DSCF5116.JPG
DSCF4966.JPG
DSCF4971.JPG
DSCF5833.JPG
DSCF6052.JPG
DSCF6055.JPG
DSCF6054.JPG
DSCF5818.JPG
DSCF5817.JPG
DSCF5820.JPG
DSCF5114.JPG
DSCF5118.JPG
DSCF5116.JPG
DSCF4966.JPG
DSCF4971.JPG
DSCF5833.JPG
DSCF6052.JPG
DSCF6055.JPG
DSCF6054.JPG

Morning Glory, Purple

3.75

(Ipomoea purpurea)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Purple Morning Glory, Common Morning Glory, Tall Morning Glory

Botanical Name
Ipomoea purpurea

Not that this type of 'Morning Glory' is non-invasive and not to be confused with garden Bindweed (Convolvulus spp).

Plant Family
Convolvulaceae (Morning Glory Family)

Native Range
Mexico and Central America

Life Cycle
Annual

Hardiness Zone
2-11

Habit
The vigorous vines are twining, and will spiral around whatever support you give them, growing up to 8ft tall in height. Prolific trumpet-shaped flowers are tri-coloured.

Sun/Soil
The plants enjoy a place in full sun, in soil amended with lots of compost, and benefit if given lots of water. 

Germination/Sowing
The seeds are satisfyingly large and germinate easily into sturdy seedlings with delightful perfectly heart-shaped leaves. They are best started indoors in the spring and then transplanted out once all danger of frost has passed.

Growing/Care
It is a joy to watch Purple Morning Glory climb up the trellis ropes and explode in luminous violet-blue bloom each morning. Each flower lasts for only one day and by late afternoon the flowers have all turned inward on themselves. New flower buds wait eagerly for the next morning when it will be their turn next to bloom.

As annuals the vines will expire at the end of the season, so make sure to save a few seed pods for next years sowing. 

Harvesting
Once the flower shrivels and drops off a small round seedpod begins to swell and ripen. When the seedpods turn green to brown, and become papery, the ripe black seeds can be harvested.

Culinary Uses
None known.

Medicinal Uses
The seeds contain d-lysergic acid amide (LSA), a constituent that produces similar effects to LSD. In parts of Mexico, where the vines are native, the seeds have been traditionally used to invoke visionary states during healing ceremonies.

From ‘Plants of the Gods’ a book co-authored by Albert Hoffman, the discover of LSD: ‘They [Aztecs] consult it as an oracle to learn many things…Thirteen seeds are usually ground up and drunk with water or in an alcoholic beverage. Intoxication rapidly begins and leads to visual hallucinations. There may be an intervening stage of giddiness, flowed by lassitude, euphoria… The patient…falls into a sleep during which the plant children come and talk.’

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Container Garden, Apothecary Garden.