Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Mullein

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Mullein

mulleinfield.jpg
mulleinandprincess.jpg
mulleinyard.jpg
DSCF5359.JPG
mulleinfield.jpg
mulleinandprincess.jpg
mulleinyard.jpg
DSCF5359.JPG

Mullein

3.75

(Verbascum thapsus)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Mullein, Common Mullein.

Botanical Name
Verbascum thapsus

Plant Family
Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Life Cycle
Biennial

Native Range
Europe, Asia, Africa.

Mullein has naturalized in many places across Canada and the US. It's tall yellow flower spikes and grey-green leaves are a common sight along the dry sunny roadsides throughout the interior of BC.

Hardiness Zone
4-9

Habit
In its first year Mullein grows a low basal rosette of soft fuzzy grey-green leaves about 1 or 2 feet wide. In the summer of its second year it sends up an impressive flower spike up to 8 feet tall and decorated in small lemon-yellow flowers. As the flowers mature from the bottom up, they drop off the spike and land on to the leaves below where they are cradled softly in the downy creases.

Sun/Soil
Full sun, well-drained soil. Mullein anchors itself firmly in place in even the most gravely soil, a sturdy staff fit for the wisest of wizards. Grounded securely on the earth, Mullein rises upward as a plant of the air, soft and light, bringing clarity and focus. An upward and downward balance, of masculine and feminine, of yang and yin.

Germination/Sowing
The seeds a very tiny and can be sown outdoors on the surface of the soil in fall or early spring, or started in flats and kept evenly moist until germination.

Growing/Care 
Mullein is very drought tolerant. It does not need staking as it holds itself up just fine. The spend flowers can be cut back, or the entire plant pulled after flowering to prevent self-seeding. 

Harvesting
The leaves can be harvested in the first or second summer, the flowers in bloom, and the roots in the fall of the first year only.

Culinary Uses
The flowers could be added to salads or used as a garnish.

Medicinal Uses
In the apothecary Mullein has an affinity for the lungs and the bones. The tea or tincture made from the leaves can be used as a respiratory tonic, and is especially good for dry hoarse coughs, bronchitis, asthma, and wheezing and tightness in the lungs. It is energetically cooling and moist and helps to calm inflammation and promote fluid production to clear the lungs.

Mullein is magic for the muscular skeletal system to which it also lends its cool moist nature, soothing and lubricating stiff and inflamed joints and helping to bring the spine in alignment. It is a bit of a nervine as well and the flower tincture is helpful for irritability and nerve related tension. 

Mullein helps us to stand firm and tall, and it helps us to breath deep and with focus.

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Apothecary Garden, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Cut flowers.