Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Mullein, Candelabra

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Mullein, Candelabra

mulleinshop.jpg
mullein.jpg
mullein.jpg
mulleinshop.jpg
mullein.jpg
mullein.jpg

Mullein, Candelabra

3.75

(Verbascum thapsus)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Candelabra Mullein, Mullein

Botanical Name
Verbascum thapsus

We suspect this cultivar is a stabilized cross between V. thapsus and V. olympicum that was a happy accident in our original garden at Ravenhill Herb Farm over a decade ago.

Plant Family
Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Life Cycle
Biennial

Native Range
Europe, especially the Mediterranean. Asia, Africa.

Hardiness Zone
4-9

Habit
In its first year Mullein grows a low basal rosette of soft fuzzy grey-green leaves about 1 or 2 feet wide. In the summer of its second year it sends up an impressive multiple flower spikes up to 8 feet tall and decorated in small lemon-yellow flowers. Multi-stemmed flower spikes of golden yellow flowers resemble a 'candelabra'. 

Sun/Soil
Full sun, well-drained soil. 

Germination/Sowing
The seeds a very tiny and can be sown outdoors on the surface of the soil in fall or early spring, or started in flats and kept evenly moist until germination.

Growing/Care 
Mullein is very drought tolerant. It does not need staking as it holds itself up just fine. The spend flowers can be cut back, or the entire plant pulled after flowering to prevent self-seeding. 

Harvesting
The leaves can be harvested in the first or second summer, the flowers in bloom, and the roots in the fall of the first year only.

Culinary Uses
The flowers could be added to salads or used as a garnish.

Medicinal Uses
In the apothecary Mullein has an affinity for the lungs and the bones. The tea or tincture made from the leaves can be used as a respiratory tonic, and is especially good for dry hoarse coughs, bronchitis, asthma, and wheezing and tightness in the lungs. It is energetically cooling and moist and helps to calm inflammation and promote fluid production to clear the lungs.

Mullein is magic for the muscular skeletal system to which it also lends its cool moist nature, soothing and lubricating stiff and inflamed joints and helping to bring the spine in alignment. It is a bit of a nervine as well and the flower tincture is helpful for irritability and nerve related tension. 

Themes
Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Apothecary Garden, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Cut flowers.