Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Nodding Onion Seeds

Herb Seeds

Nodding Onion Seeds

DSCF4741.JPG
DSC_0308 1.JPG
DSCF4380.JPG
DSCF4377.JPG
DSCF4742.JPG
DSCF6282.JPG
DSCF4933.JPG
DSCF4733.JPG
DSCF4736.JPG
DSCF5288.JPG
DSCF5287.JPG
DSCF4741.JPG
DSC_0308 1.JPG
DSCF4380.JPG
DSCF4377.JPG
DSCF4742.JPG
DSCF6282.JPG
DSCF4933.JPG
DSCF4733.JPG
DSCF4736.JPG
DSCF5288.JPG
DSCF5287.JPG

Nodding Onion Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Nodding Onion (Allium cernuum) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 30-50 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Nodding Onion, Lady's Leek

Botanical Name
Allium cernuum

Plant Family
Amaryllidaceae

Native Range
Native across Canada and the US.

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
3-9

Habit
To 1ft tall with slender grass-like leaves and nodding umbels of star-shaped pink flowers. Often grown as an ornamental as well as a kitchen herb.

Sun/Soil
Full sun to partial sun, prefers well-drained soil but will tolerate most soil types.

Germination/Sowing
Nodding Onion can be direct sown in the garden in spring or fall, or started indoors in flats and then transplanted out.

Growing/Care
Nodding Onion is very drought tolerant and requires little to no water throughout the growing season once established.

Harvesting
Once the plants are mature they can be harvested by snipping to the ground with scissors. They will re-grow for several harvests throughout the season. The flowers can be collected individually. The flower stalks are to fibrous to use.

Culinary Uses
Leaves, bulbs, and flowers all can be used in a similar way to chives or scallions. 

Medicinal Uses
Nodding Onion is antimicrobial and blood cleansing, it is also warming and help to increase circulation in the body. 

Themes
Native Plant Garden, Attracts Pollinators, Deer Resistant, Kitchen Garden, Low Maintenance, Drought Tolerant, Rock Garden.