Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Oregon Grape Seeds

Herb Seeds

Oregon Grape Seeds

mahonia with berries.jpg
DSC_0179.JPG
DSC_0176.JPG
DSCF5664.JPG
DSCF6101.JPG
mahonia.jpg
mahonia with berries.jpg
DSC_0179.JPG
DSC_0176.JPG
DSCF5664.JPG
DSCF6101.JPG
mahonia.jpg

Oregon Grape Seeds

3.75

Ethically wild-harvested (Mahonia nervosa) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 20-30 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Oregon Grape, Cascade Oregon Grape, Cascade barberry

Botanical Name
Mahonia nervosa (synonym Berberis nervosa)

Plant Family
Berberidaceae (Barberry Family)

Native Range
Pacific Northwest of Canada and US from BC to California. 

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
6-9

Habit
Small evergreen shrub to 3ft tall and 2ft wide. Under the right conditions plants slowly form extensive patches or communities spreading by underground rhizomes.

Sun/Soil
Part sun and well drained moist soil. In the wild Oregon Grape is a common under-story plant in Cedar and Douglas Fir forests.

Germination/Sowing
The seeds germinate best when sown in fall, either outside in flats or directly in place. They can also be sown in early spring.