Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Pearly Everlasting

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Pearly Everlasting

DSCF5269.JPG
DSCF5267.JPG
DSCF4951.JPG
DSCF4947.JPG
DSCF4950.JPG
DSCF4946.JPG
DSCF4647.JPG
DSCF4348.JPG
DSCF4347.JPG
IMG_5343.JPG
IMG_5345.JPG
DSCF5269.JPG
DSCF5267.JPG
DSCF4951.JPG
DSCF4947.JPG
DSCF4950.JPG
DSCF4946.JPG
DSCF4647.JPG
DSCF4348.JPG
DSCF4347.JPG
IMG_5343.JPG
IMG_5345.JPG

Pearly Everlasting

3.75

(Anaphalis margaritacea)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Pearly Everlasting, Western Pearly Everlasting

Botanical Name
Anaphalis margaritacea

Plant Family
Asteraceae (Daisy Family)

Native Range
North America, Mexico, parts of Asia

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
3-9

Habit
Clump forming perennial spreading to form a dense patch. 2ft tall. The leaves of Pearly everlasting are deep grey-green above and downy white below. The blooms are long lasting, as the common name would suggest, and work very well as cut flowers or in dried flower arrangements. The plants are delightful to have in the garden, and worthy of ornamental status.

Sun/Soil
Likes a spot in full sun and prefer loose, very well-drained soil with little to no irrigation throughout the summer.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds germinate easily and can be direct sown in fall or spring, or started in flats in the spring and then transplanted out. 

Growing/Care
Yarrow is one of the more adaptable herbs in the apothecary garden. In its wild habitat it can be found pretty much anywhere. I’ve seen in along shady and moist forest edges, dry sunny meadows, and all the way up in the alpine where it stays very tiny and is potently aromatic. Yarrow is best grown in full sun and in dry conditions to encourage a strong medicine.

Harvesting
Pearly Everlasting bursts into bloom around mid-August and its blooms hold strong through until the first rains of early fall. When in bloom the aerial parts can be harvested and dried for tea or adding to smoking blends. The herb also makes a lovely tincture, and infused honey. Pearly Everlasting dries very nicely and the dried herb keeps very nicely in flavor and colour for longer than many herbs; for a year and a half or more if stored properly. 

The pearly-white flowers are ‘everlasting’ in dried flower arrangements.

Culinary Uses
None known.

Medicinal Uses
It has been a traditional medicine for many North American indigenous tribes, but is little known in the Western Herbal material medica.

This is a mild medicine that is delightfully pleasant and remarkably sweet in taste. Since the dried herb keeps so well and the flavour is so lovely, Pearly Everlasting is a good herb to have on hand for your winter tea blends. The herb is astringent, mildly analgesic, and antiseptic.

It also acts as a mild antihistamine, and that action combined with its pain relieving and astringent properties make Pearly Everlasting useful for calming seasonal allergies, and drying up the excess mucus production that may be produced in response.

Themes
Native Plant Garden, Apothecary Garden, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Deer Resistant, Attracts Pollinators, Container Garden, Cut Flowers.