Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Pennyroyal Seeds

Herb Seeds

Pennyroyal Seeds

pennyroyal.jpg
IMG_9383.JPG
pennyroyal.JPG
pennyroyal returning.JPG
DSCF5326.JPG
IMG_5372.JPG
IMG_5370.JPG
IMG_5373.JPG
DSC_0029.JPG
pennyroyal.jpg
IMG_9383.JPG
pennyroyal.JPG
pennyroyal returning.JPG
DSCF5326.JPG
IMG_5372.JPG
IMG_5370.JPG
IMG_5373.JPG
DSC_0029.JPG

Pennyroyal Seeds

3.75

Chemical-free farm-grown Pennyroyal (Mentha pulegium) seeds for organic growing.

All seed varieties are grown at our farm, Fireweed, or gathered sustainably from the near by wilds. We gather, process, and package every seed variety we carry ourselves with love and care in small batches. We never purchase seeds from outside sources to resell to you. All of our varieties are open-pollinated, grown without the use of chemicals, hybrid-free and GMO-free.

1 pkg (approx 60-80 seeds)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Pennyroyal, European Pennyroyal

Botanical Name
Mentha pulegium

Plant Family
Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Native Range
Europe, parts of Africa and Asia.

Life Cycle
Perennial

Hardiness Zone
6-9

Habit
Very aromatic tiny glossy green leaves form low dense mats in spring. Plants grow to 1ft tall and send up leafy stems with flowers arranged in distinctive whorls.

Sun/Soil
Full sun, well-drained soil.

Germination/Sowing
Seeds germinate easily and can be direct sown in fall or spring, or started in flats in the spring and then transplanted out. 

Growing/Care
Pennyroyal is extremely drought tolerant. It can spread like other mints but is less invasive in this way. It does like to self seed.

Harvesting
The aerial parts can be harvested when the plants are in bloom in summer. The plant can be cut to the ground and will regrow.

Culinary Uses
The strong minty flavour of Pennyroyal has culinary potential.

Medicinal Uses
Pennyroyal has strong emmenagogic and diaphoretic properties. It is makes a really nice decongesting tea for colds and flus. It also works as an effective insect repellent when leaves are rubbed on skin or added to other preparations such as infused oils or liniments.

Note that Pennyroyal sometimes has an unworthy bad rap as a 'toxic' herb. This is attributed to the internal use of the essential oil of the herb. The essential oil is concentrated and highly toxic (as the majority of essential oils are) but the whole herb itself is safe for use. As a strong emmenagogue, Pennyroyal is contraindicated in pregnancy.

Themes
Apothecary Garden, Low Maintenance, Drought Tolerant, Deer Resistant, Attracts Pollinators, Container Garden, Cut Flowers.