Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Plantain, Broadleaf

Culinary & Medicinal Herb Seeds

We carry a diverse variety of herb seeds, including culinary herbs, medicinals, ethnobotanicals, native plants of the PNW, and nectar and pollen rich flowers attractive to bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects. All varieties are open pollinated, we do not sell hybrid seeds. Average seed life is 3 years. Please allow 1-2 weeks for shipping.

Plantain, Broadleaf

DSCF5378.JPG
DSCF5377.JPG
DSCF5378.JPG
DSCF5377.JPG

Plantain, Broadleaf

3.75

(Plantago major)

Quantity:
Add To Cart

Common Names
Broadleaf Plantain, Greater Plantain, Plantain.

Botanical Name
Plantago major

Plant Family
Plantaginaceae (Plantain Family)

Life Cycle
Perennial

Native Range
Europe, Asia

Hardiness Zone
3-10

Height/Spread
Low growing from 3 to 6 inches tall with leaves to 8" long depending on growing conditions. 

Sun/Soil
Prefers well drained soil and partial to full sun. Will tolerate almost all conditions. 

Germination/Sowing
Easy. Seeds can be started in the fall or spring, or anytime throughout the growing season. They can be direct seeded or started in flats and transplanted out. 

Growing/Care 
Given fertile soil and adequate moisture, the leaves can grow quite lush and large and will contain a greater quantity of mucilage (which gives it its soothing and emollient properties). Plantain will tolerate a variety of conditions. The plants only spread from seeds.

Harvesting
Plantain leaves can be harvested year round, but the leaves are most medicinally potent when the plants are in flower. They can be used fresh or dried.

Culinary Uses
Plantain leaves can be eaten fresh as a salad green or cooked into soups, stews, and other dishes. They are very high in calcium and vitamins A, C, and K. The flower spikes can be eaten sautéed or pickled.

Medicinal Uses
Plantain is soothing and cooling making it a great herb for reducing inflammation. It neutralizes stom- ach acid and tonifies the GI tract; it is useful for the treatment of stomach ulcers.

The soothing mucilage and anti-inflammatory properties, plus the gentle expectorant action, make Plantain ideal for coughs and irritated bronchial conditions. It is also a good herb to add to tonify the bladder, or assist with UTIs.

The combination of antiseptic and emollient actions make plantain one of the best choices for wound healing. Applied topically it is known to relieve pain and irritation of insect bites, helping to draw out the venom and the stinger. A special action of plantain is its ‘drawing’ power. It helps to pull out toxins, infections, and physical objects such as splinters, from the body.

Themes
Apothecary Garden, Deer Resistant, Drought Tolerant, Container Garden.